?
Solved

Outlook Express not reading all emails from Inbox

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using Outlook Express (not microsoft outlook) on windows 98 two days ago I lost the newly received emails. I checked the view option and it was on view all messages. I created a new Identity and tried to import the messages from the inbox it said there are 4000 messages it arrived to 3100 and then gave me the congratulations page that all my messaged were imported but when I went to the inbox it was the same thing it's like it couldn't read the last 800 email. I tried to use the inbox repair utility but It wasn't installed on my system.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:chkaiban
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 300 total points
ID: 7992942
Have you tried deleting some of the old emails that you just don't need?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7993103
You may find DBXtract useful - http://pcnet-online.com/picks/dbxtract.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 7993620

backup the file called pop3uidl.dbx and ur inbox.
Delete pop3uidl.dbx from the computer and redownnload the mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chkaiban
ID: 7999028
yes I tried deleting some emails but still and I can't redownload the mails cause they are no longer on the server. DBXtract gave me an error that I can't extract the emails.

Is there a place where I can download the Inbox Repair utility of Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8000770
There is no inbox repair util for OE.  If DBXtract gives you errors it is most likely a lost cause.
There are two others you can try.

FINALeMAIL
http://www.finaldataworldwide.com/h2/email.html
but the demo showed only a few of the deleted messages.

R-MAIL
http://www.r-tt.com/RMail.shtml
It looks promicing... I probably purchase it if there is no other ideas. (Probably a freeware? :))

I am guessing they won't help either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chkaiban
ID: 8012069
I just had to move all my emails from the inbox folder to a newly created one and the lost emails appeared automatically again in my inbox I guess OE has a limit of 200 MB per folder.
0