?
Solved

Join a Win2000 domain with Win2000Pro without NetBios

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I'm doing a new structure of the network of my job. For this, I'm beggining installing a Windows 2000 Server, with DNS and Active Directory configured, linked with a Windows 2000 Professional by crossover cable.

The problem is when I disable the "NetBios over TCP/IP" on the server, I cannot join on the domain with the client. What's wrong? I want a network with DNS and Active Directory pure, not with NetBios packets.

And with this, I know that I will not be able browse the computers on my network, but I can see the another computer by "Search for Computers", or have another possibility to do this?

Thanks a lot,
0
Comment
Question by:DriKa
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 120 total points
ID: 7993747
If your brand new Domain is pre-Windows 2000 domain you need Netbios
To join the pre-Windows 2000 Domain requires NetBIOS over TCP/IP be ebabled because the pre-win2000 domain name is a NetBIOS name
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 7997798
what is the prob if u enable netbios over tcp/ip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8006713
So...????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871508
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: Jivko            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0