Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Command prompt problem with Timer Control

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello,
  While working with Timer control , i found that the Timer control doesnot works with IDE mode . for example if i take one timer control on form1 and set it's time to one minute. after one minute it gives "OK" message to the user . But when this program is working in windows platform ,user starts Command prompt then , there is no effect of Timer .How can i solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:MILU
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 80 total points
ID: 7993376
Try using the API SetTimer and KillTimer.

An example I posted before can be found at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20509704.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901322
MILU:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964055
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept JohnMcCann's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0