?
Solved

Find the subnet of the IP address

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello guys,
I have a list of IP addresses of some internet machines and I need to find their subnets i.e. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/19. Most of the times, i don't have authorization to run anything on these web-servers. Any way I can do that (either remotely or locally) programmaticaly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:odyspapa
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7994189
> Any way I can do that (.. remotely ..)
no (except you have access via telnet, rsh, ssh)

> ..locally
ifconfig -a
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7996628
The subnet mask is NOT carried along with the packet. There is absolutely no way to know, and no reason to know, what the subnet mask is for the network from which the packet came, if that packet came from anywhere that is not local to you.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alsutton earned 225 total points
ID: 7998212
You can do this remotely by using traceroute, but it's not a pleasant thing to do.

If you run traceroute to the machines IP addresses, and then traceroute to the IP addresses around that of the machine (i.e. for a.b.c.d run traceroute to a.b.c.0 to a.b.c.254) and look for a change in route.

Different subnets USUALLY have seperate routers, therefore that last couple of hops should be different if you traceroute to a machine on a different subnet.

Once you know the IP addresses with the same route as the machines IP address, and the IP addresses with different routes, you can deduce the netmask because you know the IPs on the same network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odyspapa
ID: 8015050
Very original! A bit expensive, but it works (usually). Thanks alsutton
0