?
Solved

Multiple e-mail accounts from different domains

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to know if someone can help me, with the way
I suppose to accomodate few of the clients who have different e-mail from different domains, to use only the lotus notes to retrieve the messages, instead of using
outlook for those accounts and lotus notes for the account
they have here?

Thank a lot for considering to answer my question?
0
Comment
Question by:wtlol
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7993984
They have to create on their Notes clients an Account entry for every ISP mail account they like to collect.
This is done in their local names.nsf under menu: Create->Account

Account protocol is: POP
Beside the protocol are details for server, login and password required.
This is similar to creating Accounts in Outlook.

If you need more details please tell me.

So long,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7993990
Zvonko's suggestion is good. If you want lots of details on how to set this up, read here:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&uid=sim1504c9d14e00daf3a852567bb000ae830

Regards,

Scott
0