?
Solved

Passing the text from a link to the next page?

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is this possible? I am using ASP.NET and I am required at this point to use an HTML link to open another page. My question is: If my link is in the form of a word (e.g. <A Href = "sompepage.aspx">VALUE</A>) is there some way to pass the text of the link to the next page so that I can populate it into a variable (Note: I'm doing this in order to build a dynamic query for drill down purposes).
0
Comment
Question by:theunknownknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hexagon47
ID: 7993348
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/jspass.html

i think this might be of help

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:theunknownknight
ID: 7993469
That won't work, that's referring to passing information through text boxes. Thanks though.

I am trying to pass the text from a hyperlink when it is clicked. Is there anyway to do this?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 200 total points
ID: 7993590
Maybe Use A Query, the Request.Querystring('TEXT')


<A Href = "sompepage.aspx?Text=WhatEver">VALUE</A>)


I'm Not .NET Person (yet)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 7995425
Glad i could help


thanks for the A

jAy
0