Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup of PST file

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Windows XP Pro
Outlook 2000
Gateway Laptop P4 1.7GHZ, 256 RAM, 30 GB HDD, CDRW

I need to back up ALL my Outlook data (Calendar, contacts, inbox, sent items, everything).  I have formatted a CDRW to allow drag and drop file copying to it.  It works with all the other data files I need to backup (Quicken, Word, Spreadsheets, CAD files, etc)so there does not appear to be any problem with the hardware. I know where the PST file is located so I go into Windows Explorer and I drag the file to the D: drive.  Everything appears to start correctly.  The drive spins up, the drive light comes on, and a window opens showing flying papers, a progress bar, and an estimated time left.  The progress bar gets all the way to the end, the time shows 15 seconds remaining, the papers continue to fly and it just sits there.  The disk quits spinning, the drive light goes off and it just sits there.  I have left it as long as 30 minutes,...... nothing.  I can not open the drive door, (message about it being in use), I cannot close the copying window (even through Task Manager, cannot got to START - SHUT DOWN - SHUT DOWN, it tells me I need to wait until that job is complete.  The only way out is to hold down the power button to force it to shut down.

Okay. Since the other data files I try to copy work fine I figure it must be something with the file.  I run SCANPST.  I says there was nothing wrong with the file.  I ran it 2 or 3 times.  So I try to drag and drop it to another temporary folder on the hard drive.  It copies complete without any errors in about 15 seconds.  But I need to get the copy to a removable disk so next I try right clicking on the PST file and "send to" the D drive.  Hangs up again.  I try doing an EXPORT to a backup.pst file from within Outlook.  Hangs up again.  I checked to make sure there is plenty of free space on the disk and it is only about 1/4 full.

Any ideas?  Please!!!! Would the PST backup add-in be of any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesReid
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7993465
Make sure your *.pst file is not larger than 2GB. This is a problem with Outlook.

Try and divide the data and save it as backup.pst & backup1.pst files if the original is too big
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PuterWiz
ID: 7993479
well it looks like your next step would be to copy the file to a CDR instead of CDRW and see what happens.  You simply drop a blank CD in the recorder, right click the pst file, select send to drive "X" ( this is your recorder drive letter) and it will copy the file to a temporary folder and then notify you that you have files waiting to be written to cd.  Follow the prompts and you should be good to go.

Todd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markrv
ID: 7994208
Never tried it myself but how about exporting through outlook direct to the CDR?  

You never know could be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8004457
Sounds like it might be a problem with big files rather than with PST files in particular.  How big is your PST file?

Check this out to see if it's applicable:

328600 Roxio DirectCD 5.1 Stops Responding When You Copy Large Files to CD-ROM
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=328600
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesReid
ID: 8005260
The PST file is 85 Meg.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 8008300
That article talks about files with 100 MB or so, and you are pretty close.  Does it apply?  ie do you have Roxio and XP SP1 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesReid
ID: 8016748
Thanks.  The article uses the figure 100 Meg, though it does not say that is a hard and fast number.  My file is only about 85-86 Meg.  But I did not have any other ideas so I downloaded the patch, installed it and everything works.  I appreciate your making me aware of this problem.  Since everything else worked I had not thought to look at the Roxio site.  They recognized the problem and had the fix available for free download.

Again, THANKS!!
0