?
Solved

How to copy MS Word format to Textbox PHP Component?

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want creat a TEXTBOX by PHP and copy MS WORD format in that? Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rosepaint
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:etrain01
ID: 7994984
Are you just copying from word and pasting or are you opening the word file and inserting it into the TEXTBOX?  More info would help.  If you are just going to copy then that is easy, the other would be a lot harder and might not be possible unless it is saved as plain text.

Please provide more info for us to go on.

Thanks,
etrain01
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
s-maxim earned 400 total points
ID: 7999257

If you are trying to read the word file from a PHP script, then this is doable by converting it into XML (there are tools on the web) and then from XML to whatever you need.

If you are hoping to have your form behave as MS WORD does like on hotmail, then simply steal their code :) It's client-side staff. Probably, it is better done with Java applets.

Maxim Maletsky
maxim@php.net
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 400 total points
ID: 8015503
MS Word does not use plain text. You could ask the end-user to save the files in RTF format or as HTML format (much bigger file).

If your server is windows based, then you could read the word file via COM in PHP.

Richard.
0