Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Name resolution on internal netwrok

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a computer called spanky on my network.  Spanky is a laptop that was unplugged from the network this past weekend.  When spanky came back on the network, it is showing as a different name when using tracrt to it.  for instance, when I tracert spanky I get:

Tracing route to spanky[172.16.40.250]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  testdomainmovepc[172.16.40.250]

Now, we use AD servers for our DNS internally.  It almost seems like a cache problem on our AD servers, as testdomainmovepc was listed in the DNS with the same IP address as spanky.  But, testdomainpc is not anywhere on the network at this point.

Any ideas on how to make spanky look like spany?

Rob

0
Comment
Question by:freemancr
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 7993496
First I would remove the testdomainmovepc record from your DNS.  To my knowledge that is not a randomly generated name.  Is that a name you have given to any of you computers?  Are there any other entries in DNS thta shoudl not be there.

The computer you perfomed the tracert from, did you flush the dns cache on it?  ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 400 total points
ID: 7994339
Look in your reverse lookup zone on the dns server. Tracert does a reverse lookup to the ip address - in the
40.16.172.in-addr.arpa zone, there must be a record for host 250 with the name testdomainmovepc.

You can then re-add Spanky into the forward lookup zone, and select the 'update reverse lookup' checkbox.

JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7994595
You might also check your DHCP server on the DC, if you have one, to see if the problem is in that.
Did you also check your router (if you have one) to see if it has a running DHCP server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freemancr
ID: 7995156
That worked, removing it from the reverse dns.  How can I change the timestamp on when this is updated?  It has been over a week on this.  Can I make it a few hours or a day?
0