?
Solved

Problem moving messages between outlook folders

Posted on 2003-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
The server is running exchange server 5.5
The clients are running Outlook 2000.

I´m having a problem with all clients on my network,
when i move some message between outlook folders,
the process stops at a half, mainly when i´m moving messages with attachments.

This problem is affecting too the off line folders option,
returning an error message.

What it can be happening???

0
Comment
Question by:piuparadiso
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7993524
What is the error message you get?  What messages and why are you moving them between folders?

If your *.pst (online) and *.ost (offline) files larger than 2 GB each?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piuparadiso
ID: 7993657
The message is "from portuguese" "It isn´t to move this itens. They were move or deleted or the access was denied"

If i try again, these same files are moved sucessfully

This files are *.ost and should have only 25mb.

Each time that i do the syncronization, only some files are downloaded...

To complete this process, i´ve done this process a lot of times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piuparadiso
ID: 7993710
The message is "from portuguese" "It isn´t to move this itens. They were move or deleted or the access was denied"

If i try again, these same files are moved sucessfully

This files are *.ost and should have only 25mb.

Each time that i do the syncronization, only some files are downloaded...

To complete this process, i´ve done this process a lot of times.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7995749
piuparadiso

"should have only"? You might wanna check the properties of the *.ost files before you move them to make sure they're not too big.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 8004475
Symantec Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition causes this type of problem, check out this article:

317953 OL: You Cannot Move, Synchronize, or AutoArchive Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=317953
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 10449867
I will give the points to Traval, when we stop the NAV for Exchange service it works with no problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10450884
Hendro,

You need to click the accept button for traval to get the points :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10450905
Hendro,

Please disregard my post previous post.

Turn123
0