?
Solved

Qmail install Redhat 8.0

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I used the following docs;
http://www.lifewithqmail.org/lwq.html

I get the following error;
[root@mta1 qmail]# /var/qmail/bin/qmailctl start
Starting qmail
qmail-send supervise not running
qmail-smtpd supervise not running
Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

My only clue is something isn't symlinked correctly.

[root@mta1 qmail]# svc -u /service/qmail-send /service/qmail-send/log
svc: warning: unable to control /service/qmail-send: file does not exist
svc: warning: unable to control /service/qmail-send/log: file does not exist

Cheers!
--John
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7993951
>>qmail-send supervise not running

is there any additional service u need to run in advance??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7993968
have u checked the troubleshooting section???
make sure you have followed all the steps properly..

have a look at what the doc says...

A properly-running, complete, but minimal qmail installation should always have the following four processes:

qmail-send running as user qmails
qmail-clean running as user qmailq
qmail-rspawn running as user qmailr
qmail-lspawn running as user root
Depending upon your flavor of UNIX, one of the following two commands should list these processes, and possibly a few more:

    ps -ef | grep qmail
    ps waux | grep qmail

For example:

[dave@sparge dave]$ ps waux|grep qmail
dave      2222  0.0  0.8   836   348  p4 S    10:25   0:00 grep qmail
qmaild     351  0.0  1.0   840   400  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 /usr/local/bin/tcpserver -v -x /etc/tcp.smtp.cdb -u 49491 -g 31314 0 smtp /var/qmail/bin/qmail-smtpd-
qmaild    2220  0.0  1.0   844   420  ?  S N  10:25   0:00 /usr/local/bin/tcpserver -v -x /etc/tcp.smtp.cdb -u 49491 -g 31314 0 smtp /var/qmail/bin/qmail-smtpd-
qmaill     365  0.0  0.8   748   344  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 splogger qmail
qmailq     368  0.0  0.7   736   292  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 qmail-clean
qmailr     367  0.0  0.6   732   272  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 qmail-rspawn
qmails     350  0.0  0.8   776   336  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 qmail-send
root       340  0.0  0.6   724   252  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 /usr/local/sbin/supervise /var/supervise/qmail-send /var/qmail/rc
root       341  0.0  0.6   724   252  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 /usr/local/sbin/supervise /var/supervise/tcpserver-qmail /usr/local/bin/tcpserver -v -x /etc/tcp.smtp
root       366  0.0  0.7   736   276  ?  S N  12:43   0:00 qmail-lspawn ./Mailbox
[dave@sparge dave]$

If you run qmail or qmail-smtpd under supervise, as in the example above, you should see those processes as well. And if run qmail-smtpd under tcpserver, you should see a parent tcpserver process plus an additional tcpserver process for each active incoming SMTP connection.

If you use splogger (or multilog or cyclog) to handle logging, you'll have a splogger (or multilog or cyclog) process or two running as user qmaill.

Also, if qmail is busy delivering messages locally or remotely, you'll see up to concurrencylocal qmail-local processes and up to concurrencyremote qmail-remote processes.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 7994279
I don't think qmail is starting at all.

Aren't the  two services are required for the main qmail service to start?

PS. Here is the RC file

#!/bin/sh

# Using stdout for logging
# Using control/defaultdelivery from qmail-local to deliver messages by default

exec env - PATH="/var/qmail/bin:$PATH" \
qmail-start "`cat /var/qmail/control/defaultdelivery`

Regards,
--John
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Debian_user earned 800 total points
ID: 7997584
Actually, I believe the error messages are saying there's a problem with "supervise", not qmail. It looks like you either didn't install the daemontools package, or didn't create the supervise files properly.

Check to make sure you followed the instructions in section 2.8.2.2 in http://www.lifewithqmail.org/lwq.html for the latter.

For the former,look at section B.4, to see where the supervise utility comes from and how to install it.

The documentation can be a little confusing at times. I remember having to read through all of it a couple of times before I was brave enough to attempt it. It works well once you get it all setup right though.

Report back if you have more problems and we'll try to help.

Regards,
Debian_user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 8026961
Hi.

I think we are on the right track.

Creating /service...
Adding svscanboot to inittab...
init should start svscan now

Except that svscan is not running..

Thank you!
--Maverick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Debian_user
ID: 8037777
<quote>
Creating /service...
Adding svscanboot to inittab...
init should start svscan now
</quote>

I'm assuming the above lines are quoted from the installation process for daemontools, is that correct? If so, please tell us what makes you think svscan's not running (did you do a "ps", did it give you an error message...).

Also, please give us any more information that you think may be related, such as what you did, any errors it gave you and what you tried to do to fix the errors (if anything).

I'm suspicious that daemontools didn't install properly, but more information would make it easier to diagnose and know what to suggest next.

Best regards,
Debian_user
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 8249535
Hi Debian user,

I had a friend check the box & they suggested that the issue was incorrectly sym-linking, so I deleted the links and re-created them...

The other issue was I had an error in the order of the inittab file, I'm not sure the details.

Anyway the 200 points are yours.

Regards,
--Maverick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Debian_user
ID: 8281470
Ah yes, the wonderful world of symlinks. Blessing and pitfall at the same time. :-)

Good job getting everything straightened out.

Thanks for the points,
Debian_user
0