?
Solved

Flash Preloader??

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 50 flash pages linked together, the further i go into the pages the slower it gets going from page to page. Also in each page it causes the rollovers to slow up in appearing. Is there some preloader i can use and how do I use it?
0
Comment
Question by:kurn
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 80 total points
ID: 7993730
the problem does not sound like it has to do with needing a preloader...

if your movies were pausing at random spots or stopping completely, then that means you need a preloader...  the problem you are discribing is one of file optimization.  

your computer's processor is running as fast as it can but it is not fast enough to keep up with your animations and sound...  You should test your files out on different computers(faster and slower processors) and if there is any improvements, then optimization if your next step...

these steps should help:

- You need to make sure that all of your images are optimized as best as possible

- cut down on any alpha or bitmap tweening

- use mp3 files instead of wav (Flash MX only)

- don't start out sounds in the same frames as large animations and tweens

- DO NOT use large bitmap(gif & jpg) images in tweens or even at all

- if the graphics can be vector, then use vector

FYI...  vector graphics use math, which a cpu can process hundreds of times faster, then your graphics card can display animations...  Pixar uses hundreds of computers to render animations, and you are only using one :)


let me know if this helps at all...  if not, then provide some more details...



rp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurn
ID: 7993994
Rascalpants,
I havent put in my animations/graphics yet.
the filesize of each template/page is no bigger than 10k.
could i possibly preload say the first 10 pages and when i get to page 9 preload the next 10? or something to that effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurn
ID: 7994264
Rascalpants,
I havent put in my animations/graphics yet.
the filesize of each template/page is no bigger than 10k.
could i possibly preload say the first 10 pages and when i get to page 9 preload the next 10? or something to that effect.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 7995301
yes you can, but can you expand on exactly what is happening when you run the movie?

if you have no animations or graphics yet, how are you having problems?


explain if you can...

rp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8023918
better still, post us a link to view ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314368
kurn,

you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0