?
Solved

cannot login to windows 2000 after changing computer name!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've just changed my w2k workstation PC name. I changed the name by login as a  Administrator right. After that, the system asked me to reboot. I did that. And now.... I can't logon to the network domain using any existing valid username and password, even an Administrator logon.

Can anyone tell me what to do now ? I can't even logon to the PC own domain.  
0
Comment
Question by:Real-Tech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7993780
From your PDC/AD Server go into Server Manager, do you see your new computername in there? If so, then delete it re-synchronize the domain and add it again and try and log on.

If you don't see it then first re-synchronize your domain and if it still doesn't show up then add it manually in Server Manager, re-synchronize your domain and try log on again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Real-Tech
ID: 7994419
my systems admin deleted the computername already but it is still showing up on the server. she actually deleted last night and at 7 this morning.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
craigtin earned 150 total points
ID: 7994741
Log on as !local! administrator and remove the domain information from the workstation.
If you don’t have the local admin password then just shut the computer off.

Make sure that both the old computer name and the current name is removed from the AD containers and DHCP.  
Add the computer name into the AD.
Either add the domain information again into the computer network configuration or restart the comp.

If you don’t have the local admin password you may have to install a parallel installation and then set the administrator password that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Real-Tech
ID: 7994891
ok this is more like it... thanx craightn but the computer name is of the server now. it must take awhile for the synchronization to take place.. i don't know but i do know it is working now. but i'm sure the parallel installation would have worked also because it just makes so much since. i don't have the local admin password. so like i said i'm sure the parallel install would have worked. thanx again. i'm giving u the 50 points because it sounds so good...lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Real-Tech
ID: 7994896
already added in thread. thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7995371
Sure thing, glad I could have conceivably helped.  
0