Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec says files are inaccesible and in use - they're not!

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using Backup Exec 2.0 to backup data to a tape drive on a machine that is used as a server in a peer to peer network.  It is not backing up critical data because it says the files are inaccessible or that they are in use by another program.  This happened before and I used the close program window to close everything but systray and explorer and that worked.  But now it is doing it again and that isn't helping.  I still get this message when all machines on the network are shut down. The attribs on the files are all set to full.  I'm lost, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbottoms
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 7994186
They are probably held open by a service rather than a user program. You can buy the open file agent but if it's a database you'll either have to stop that service or buy the agent for it if available. What programs are installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8037260
andvalder is correct.  you need agents, open file option to properly use backup exec.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8065754
Just another idea... I had the exact same problem and It would work sparatically... I finally replaced the drive and everything has been working great since.. for the last 2 years now.... no problems.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 200 total points
ID: 8065788
We really need to know what the files are.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gary_t
ID: 8120368
OFO is required to be installed. You need to purchase license/serial number from sales support.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097139
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Andyalder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0