?
Solved

cannot login to windows 2000 domain after changing computers name!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've just changed my w2k workstation PC name. I changed the name by login as Administrator right. After that, the system asked me to reboot. I did that. And now.... I can't logon to the network domain using any existing valid username and password, even an Administrator logon.

Can anyone tell me what to do now ? I can't even logon to the PC own domain. Is it possible to boot up to DOS to check the setting ?
0
Comment
Question by:Real-Tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996596
type ipconfig /all at a command prompt and check what DNS suffix ur W2k workstation is using if incorrect u can change it from System Properties-Network identification - Properties - More





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 7997222
you will need to add the workstation to the domain at the pdc, you should also be able to logon to the workstation with the local admin account, if you still remember that. if not, then you can either get a program to hack the password, go from there.

John
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 7999125
Delete the old PC account from Server Manager on the server.

Place the workstation back into Workgroup mode.  Restart.

Re-join the domain.  Restart.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 8036816
im with Netman66
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871515
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: Netman66            


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0