Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

send email from nt box to internal Lotus notes email

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a web application running on Windows 2000 using ASP that needs to send an email to our Lotus Notes email system.  I'm assuming that I can use any of the built in or external email creates that use ASP to create the email, but what I don't know is how I address it to get it to the Lotus Notes email server that is on the same network.  Can anyone give me some clues?  Thanks, BostonRose
0
Comment
Question by:Bostonrose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 136 total points
ID: 7993920
Send it to the internal IP address of the Notes server. For example, john_smith@10.2.10.4.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 132 total points
ID: 7993926
Your ASP has to route the email to a node which is forwarding the email to Domino SMTP listener.
The relay and forwarding is normally set by MX (MaileXchange) records in DNS.
You can do it also without DNS by simply telling your ASP to send all mails to Domino port 25

Good luck,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 132 total points
ID: 7993927
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7993962
You may also need to add the Notes server's IP address to Global Domain Document (GDD) -> Conversions Tab -> Alternate Internet Domain aliases field (GDD changes require a Domino server restart).

Also, the mail client that is connecting your domino server must know how to connect to the domain 10.2.10.4. It will interpret the "10.2.10.4" in a message addressed to john_smith@10.2.10.4 as a domain. You should add a HOSTS file with the entry:

10.2.10.4        10.2.10.4
 
to the sending server. This will say that the domain 10.2.10.4 has the address 10.2.10.4.

Hope this helps.

Scott
0