Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

different between ADO control and DAO control

Posted on 2003-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
may i know /someone can define the definition of the ADO and DAO control....and also which 1 is easy to use?

and 1 more question is what is different between ADODC and ADODB connection?
0
Comment
Question by:st_john_chen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xThorx earned 400 total points
ID: 8024456
ADO is a control like the navigation in access: you connect the control to a database and all textboxes, ... in your frame can be connected in to the table of the database of the ADODC control. Unfortunatly, this control has some bug while moving around records...

DAO is more efficient but required more coding but, in my point of vue, is safer than ADO. You can do whatever you want with you record. You can for example create buttonevents that operate on your database for moving around, creating, deleting, moving records, ... But as i said, it required more coding than ADO.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117924
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept xThorx's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0