?
Solved

Network Adapter card issues -pleas help!

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have several Compaq ML370 servers, connected to different switches.  These servers have Intel integrated nic cards.  If I go to statistics, I see a large number of "transmit underrruns" and "transmit overruns".  About 4500 in the last week.

What could be the issue here?  The switches are seeing CRC errors coming from these machines.  Is there a certain number of errors that are within an acceptable range?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 7994556
Lock the NIC into a proper speed.

If your switches can handle 100 full-duplex - lock the server NICs to that speed.

Autonegotiate is not foolproof and does have inconsistencies between manufacturers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 7994621
Currently, all the network adapter cards are set to 100 full, as well as the switch ports
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 7994800
just a suggestion that didn't involve much thought...

have you tried updating the drivers (or checking for new ones, at least) for the nics?

very basic, but i wanted to throw it out there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 400 total points
ID: 7994824
check this out, and see if it applies to you.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/14845.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 7995065
I am fairly certain that Night Monkey's suggestion is going to work for you.

Walkabout
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8143463
Administrative action: Force Accepting

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0