?
Solved

Logging in Locally and avoiding the Network. Dialog

Posted on 2003-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have many client machines that have previously been locked down to the 'n'th degree, and it is not possible on any of these machines to cancel the network login, simply to log in locally on the machine to adjust a few settings.

It doesnt matter who we log in network wise as, everything is screwed down, so changes through control panel cant be made.

Is there a software utility/hack that will help, or is it a case of removing the NIC on every machine, to be able to make any progress?

0
Comment
Question by:wtrueman
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 7994437
Did you try to login as administrator?

If you did, it sounds like someone got a little carried away with policies. You'll have to re-do the policies at the server. Removing the NIC won't help.

What OS on clients?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7994446
It's not really clear to me what you want to accomplish ?

Assuming that you want to remove restrictions, try this:
 
1) Can you access the network contol panel ?
If so, try to uncheck logon to NT server
(double click on Clint for microsoft networks)
Try changing Primary Network Logon to Windows Logon.
2) Otherwise, is the policy editor installed ?
If not can you install it ? It's on most win98 CD's.
If so, open the registry and click on user and clear restrictions you don't want. Same thing for the system settings.

3) If this doesn't work. can you access the registry editor ?
If so, take a backup of the registry (scanreg /backup),
Since "everything is screwed down" doesn't really tell
me much about what restrictions are in effect, I'll
just give you a general approach:
Find HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies              
In the explorer subkey, remove all names  (you may want do this Name by Name, start with with NoNetHood
 and retry step 1)
except NoDriveTypeAutoRun.
In the system subkey, remove Names, one at a time.

Find
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies
Go into the subkeys, and remove Names, one at a time

If you add another comment being more specific about the
behaviour of the clients and what you want to do,
I may be able to point you to the specific reg entries you
should update.

If you go ahead and edit registry manually and you end up
with undesirable side effects, you can get back to
your previous state by running scanreg /restore
in ms-dos mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7994499
Also, if there is a user.man in the users home directory,
rename it to avoid having the user settings undone when
you logon next time.

Rechecking you question, since you can't cancel
the logon (is it greyed out?), look at the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon
if it exists. If so look for a name MustBeValidated and change it to 0 (or delete the name).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7996706
check the registry for this key
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/130/
Registry Settings
                   System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]
                   Value Name: MustBeValidated
                   Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
                   Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)

You may have to boot to safe mode to change it
I assume you know how to get into the reg, but just to be sure
start -->run and type regedit
other lock downs will be found
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7998789
Another way that the cancel logon may have been disabled is
if in
HKEY_USERS\DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run the name "NoLogon"="RUNDLL32 shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 0"
 
In this case cancel is not greyed out, the user is just
presented with the logon panel again.

If this is the case delete the Nologon name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wtrueman
ID: 7998797
The Network/Logon registry key sounds promising. I would assume that once I have disabled this I will be able to press ESC when prompted to login, bypass the Network login, and just use Windows logon. By means of trial and error I figured out the previous administrators password. Most of the client m/c's are Win98 with a W2K server.

All Im after doing is to change some IE settings to allow our users to open more than one browser window at once, but I cant change anything when I logon to our network, no matter what rights I have. Neither can I access anything in control panel, such as Network settings, User settings etc. Indeed someone did go a little over the top on the policy settings

I'll repost once I have tried this out, and many many thanks for your help guys. Im pretty sure you have pointed me in the right direction. Thanks for the Winguides reference too Steven. Apologies for the measly points avail, but its all I had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wtrueman
ID: 7998812
The Network/Logon registry key sounds promising. I would assume that once I have disabled this I will be able to press ESC when prompted to login, bypass the Network login, and just use Windows logon. By means of trial and error I figured out the previous administrators password. Most of the client m/c's are Win98 with a W2K server.

All Im after doing is to change some IE settings to allow our users to open more than one browser window at once, but I cant change anything when I logon to our network, no matter what rights I have. Neither can I access anything in control panel, such as Network settings, User settings etc. Indeed someone did go a little over the top on the policy settings

I'll repost once I have tried this out, and many many thanks for your help guys. Im pretty sure you have pointed me in the right direction. Thanks for the Winguides reference too Steven. Apologies for the measly points avail, but its all I had.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 7999283
Just in case....
Since the previous admin seems to have been pretty thorough,
he has probably setup user.man.
If user.man is present in present in the user's home directory
when he logs onto the network,
it will be downloaded and overwrite the local user.dat.
User.dat is the part of the registry that contains user
settings.
So, once you are done, make a copy locally of user.dat renaming it user.man, logon to the server and overwrite the old user.man.  

Yuo can generally use the same user.man for all win98
boxes regardless of machine type.
Ok. this is not really what you asked for :-), but
I hate to see you put in work to update a machine
only to have it undone as soon as you logon to the server.
0