?
Solved

calendar sharing in outook 2002, syncronizing with other user calenders

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I got myself a new XP pro with Office on it.
It came with outlook 2002 which I use for managing mails, calendsers, schedules, et al.

Sharing calenders was particularly straigh forward in outlook 2000. All I did was,
Go to 'File' -> 'Share' -> 'Calender' -> Provide the list of users to whom I wanted to share my calenders and thats it. Other would do the same and our calenders were in sync.

But nowits totally dofferent and not sostriaghtforward in outlook 2002. I have spent the last few days trying to figure out how to share calendars in outlook 2002 as I usually did in 2000 but have been very unsuccesful. I guess there is Free/Busy service which I have to use oublish and search calenders. Also if I wanted to use Microsoft service to share calenders then I have create .NET passports. But still I have not been able to share calendars.

Can anyone please advise me how to go abotu it. If not anything else just give me the equivalent steps for the follwoing outlook 2000 steps in Outlook 2002,
"Go to 'File' -> 'Share' -> 'Calender' -> Provide the list of users to whom I wanted to share my calenders and thats it"
0
Comment
Question by:sonun
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7994198
I am not saying this will work but try it:

In Outlook 2002

Right-click Calendar and click properties, under permissions add the users that you want to give access to and set their permissions.

Still in Outlook click File, Open, Other User's Folder select Calendar and give it a name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonun
ID: 7994701
I am sorry I didnt see a permissions under Calender -> Properties.
Also, the other users's folder is greyed out.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 80 total points
ID: 7994856
Nope.  That won't work.  There are options for calendar sharing with OL2002 - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sonun
ID: 7995098
Well !! thats a lot of options.
I will try them and see whats good for me.
Thanks a bunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonun
ID: 8008721
Well !! thats a lot of options.
I will try them and see whats good for me.
Thanks a bunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonun
ID: 8009402
Well !! thats a lot of options.
I will try them and see whats good for me.
Thanks a bunch.
0