?
Solved

PDF And Tif viewer

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I am trying to find a business solution for saving digital (employee) files in tif format.  We currently have a few thousand that are already saved in PDF, so I am lookikng for an image viewer that supports opening the document and saving it to a tif.  The image viewer would also need to support scanning single pages into an existing multi-page tif. I am looking for something like kodak imaging that also supports PDF files.  This particular company uses WinXP which no longer has Kodak Imaging. I have found a few (pdf to tiff) printer drivers that work great but I would like a singel application that can handle the scanning into multipage tiffs and the ability to convert pdf to tiffs.  Any help would be greatly appreicated.

Ingomar
0
Comment
Question by:ingomar
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Martijn_Slot earned 136 total points
ID: 7996506
Hi Ingomar,
Opening PDF files and saving into tiff is possible in Adobe Photoshop. You can generate a batch wich automates the job for you. I did identical conversions like, jpg to PDF, of PSD to jpg, etc. etc. etc. You can even set resolution settings, size, colors, just the way you want it.
 
Martijn Slot, The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ingomar
ID: 7999163
Thanks for the response, however I am looking for something to provide a records department with.  Photoshop would be a little costly to use for this.  How do you create batch conversion?  Thanks

Ingomar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mknight9
mknight9 earned 132 total points
ID: 8004785
Hi Ingomar
Assuming you have Distiler to produce you PDFs you must have Acrobat. If it is version 5 you can save you pdfs as a tif here. It will convert multi page pdfs into single page tifs with a deal of tif format options. As regards batch conversions there a numerous plugins for Acrobat and there may be something you can use. Here is Adobe list of plugins:-(available,http://www.adobe.com/store/products/plugins/view_by_application.jhtml?id=catPluginsForAcrobat)and thens there http://www.pdfstore.com which also have a listing a Acrobat plugins and other software that deal with pdfs

If you were to use Photoshop use can use the actions to create a batch converted for you files.

Hope this gives you some leads.

Mknight9
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bonzai
bonzai earned 132 total points
ID: 8059411
hi ingomar

we are using tiffsurfer from visionshape
http://www.tiffsurfer.com/

greets
bonzai

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492451
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split points between Martijn_Slot, mknight9 & bonzai

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0