?
Solved

Local Area Connection Icon Problem

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Sometimes, one of our remote users right-clicks on the "Local Area Connection" Icon in the bottom-right corner by accident, which opens a small menu.  To close the menu, they choose "Disable" which loses their network connection.  They try rebooting, but they are still off the network.  Since the users have minimal access to any administrative tools such as Control Panel or My Network Places so, they are unable to restore the connection. Of course, I can't connect since they have no network connec tion.

Does anyone know of a way to get the connection restored without them shipping the PC to me or giving them an admin password?  We have found that if they don't reboot the PC, I am able to walk them through "Last Known Good" at boot and that fixes it, but usually, they have already rebooted...

We could remove/disable the icon, but it helps in troubleshooting other problems sometimes.
0
Comment
Question by:LaughingJedi
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 7994488
You can use group policy to disable the Disable button! If you apply a group policy to the OU that contains your user accounts, then navigate to User Configuration>Administrative templates>Network>Network and dial-ip connections and enable the 'prohibit enabling/disabling a LAN connection'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 7994496
if they're not on a network then goto start>run and type gpedit.msc and do as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
craigtin earned 400 total points
ID: 7994570
In Group policy settings
User -> Administrative Templets -> Network -> Network and Dialup connections -> Prohibit enabling / disabling components of a LAN connection

Determines whether administrators can enable and disable the components used by local area connections.

Enabling this policy removes the check boxes for enabling and disabling components. As a result, administrators cannot enable or disable the components that a connection uses.

If you disable this policy, the Properties dialog box for a connection includes a check box beside the name of each component that the connection uses. Selecting the check box enables the component, and clearing the check box disables the component.

Note: Non-administrators are already prohibited from enabling or disabling components for a LAN connection regardless of this policy.

Note: This policy does not prevent users from using other programs such Internet Explorer to enable/disable connection components.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 7995055
Do they need the icon in the system tray?  If not, turn it off in the properties of the local area connection by

1. right-click on My Network Places and selecting Properties
2. right-click on the Local Area Network icon and select Properties
3. uncheck "Show icon in task bar when connected"
4. select OK
5. Close the Network window
The icon should disappear UNLESS the connection doesn't work

Hope this helps,

Walkabout
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaughingJedi
ID: 7995478
Thanks to everyone for the help!

If I make the change in group policy, can I export this setting and send the file down to all my users so everyone will have this setting when they login next?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7998842
Yes
0