[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

skipping audio and hard disks

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi everyone. Please excuse any newbie erors.

I have an ongoing problem which is taking months off my lifespan. I have a home-made machine, now based around an newish ASUS A7V8X mobo and an AMD XP series, half gig ram etc etc. AGP and PCI gfx cards (geforce2 and TNT). Windows XP with most updates. Two disks: a 30GB IBM deskstar primary and an 80GB deskstar (yes I know I know...NOW) secondary.

I used to have a Yamaha SW1000XG, great sound card until when I upgraded to this new motherboard (other one died a strange death, that's another story), it was skippinmy g all the time, distorting the sound too, nasty for a #300+ sound card. So I used my other sound card a turtle beach thang, and that's doing the exact same thing. Now the yamaha won't work properly in my old machine, which I've got over (just).

I've disabled the internal motherboard sound card, that makes no difference. In fact I'm tempted just to buy a(nother) Digital amp so I can get rid of ALL these problems, but will it?

The REAL problem is this: whatever I do, any use of hard drive(s), especially my old and slightly dodgy 30gig Deathstar, seems to cause mad clicking and stuttering in ANY sound output (wavs, winamp, WMP, realplayer etc). However, I've found streaming mp3s from my other pc works fine. Sounds like a problem with the PCI bus to me, but I Can't do ANYTHING to stop it happening. Both drives are on the same channel for now. I have bought a new 80GB WD drive to replace the 30gig but have a feeling nothing will happen.

It's worth noting that this was hardly a problem on my old motherboard, an similar Abit one, this didn't happen.

This is more than just annoying since I am quite involved with music and skipping / distorting sound is a bad BAD thing. Has anyone had experience with these kind of problems? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:nickbee
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 152 total points
ID: 7994336
This is worth a try:

Stick the sound card that you want to use in yer box.

Just use 1 3dfx card to start with.

Format c:\ or rename windows.

Re-load your operating system, chipset drivers, soundcard drivers etc etc.

Try it now.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 7995158
i wouls check for updated drivers from man. website first
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gbaughma
gbaughma earned 148 total points
ID: 7997752
Yeah... no doubt.  Reformatting is pretty drastic.  Here's the steps I would take:

1) DEFRAG, DEFRAG, DEFRAG!  If your hard drive has to jump all over to find all of a file, the latency therein can certainly cause skips.

2) Make sure that DMA is enabled, if it's supported on your hard drive.

3) Try moving the sound card to a different slot (Yes, I know, PCI slots are all supposed to be the same, but I have seen some motherboards where SOME slots were busmastering, and others weren't!)  If you can move the sound card UP towards the power supply, that may help.

4) Get those latest drivers.

5) Make sure you have the latest PCI Steering (often called 4-in-one) drivers for your motherboard, if it has them.

Good luck!

--Greg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starmartyr
ID: 8054212
good answer gbaughma, i would say the same thing. i had the same problem on my new system, a pentium 4 2.4 ghz, which is loaded, yet on my old P2 500 mhz, i had none of these problems.. but i found out it was basically the DMA mode on my harddrive, which is prevelant on mostly newer ones, so i checked that and no problems since, and it definetly sped up everything else too. this is especially important for me too, being very much into high quality audio, making music and all.. and yeah, sometimes the pci slot position matters. as long as it is not the first or last one, it should be fine, from what i hear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569430
nickbee:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0