?
Solved

access to window2000 workstation share folder

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have onw windows 2000 workstation and one windows XP, they are connected as workgroup. When I tried to access  shared folders on the windows 2000 workstation by click the machine, I was asked to input user name and password. However, from 2000 workstation to windows XP workstation does not require user name and password, just show all shared folders directly by click the machine name. How can I make windows 2000 workstation works the same as windowsXP wrokstation?
0
Comment
Question by:dainiao
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 60 total points
ID: 7994323
Windows 2000 will work the same, as long as the XP user is logged in with a name and password that are valid on the Win2000 machine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
likuid earned 90 total points
ID: 7996132
Enable the guest account with blank password on the win2k computer, deny logon locally for guest in the local security policy (in case u dont want anybody to log on as guest) and add guest in the share permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainiao
ID: 8012133
Likuid, it works. But how to deny locally for guest to prevent anybody to logon as a guest? Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611871
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0