?
Solved

MS Access97 front end and MySQL backend

Posted on 2003-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have an MSAccess97 db (BE and FE).  The BE will converted into a MySQL db.  I want to know how I can keep using my MS Access FE (forms, reports, modules) and my MySQL BE if the database needs to be accessed from the web.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:qwkslvr1999
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7994618
as far as I am aware, you SHOULD (operative phrase) be able to LINK to tables in a MySQL database.  In that case, then everything should be fine.  As long as you have the appropriate ODBC driver to allow you to create a dsn to point to your MySQL database, then you should be in business.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwkslvr1999
ID: 7994700
Does that mean I can save my access forms as .asp and then upload them to a website?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7994805
no...you CANNOT save Access forms as ASP...when you EXPORT as HTML from Access, what you get is an HTML TABLE, showing ALL of the Records (with All of the fields in each record) as a Table.  Not a REAL ASP page.

Real ASP pages have JavaScript (or possibly VBScript, if you are ABSOLUTELY 100% CERTAIN that the Client Browser will ONLY EVER POSSIBLY be IE, as VBScript WILL NOT execute under ANY OTHER browser) code that runs on the Client browser, as well as VBScript the runs on the Server.

Access forms CANNOT be converted into ASP pages.  The ASP pages MUST be re-engineered, from scratch.

If you need to get to the Database from a Web site, then you will be re-writing the ENTIRE front-end functionality.  Web-based applications have an almost 100% DIFFERENT interaction model than does a typical Windows/Forms-based application.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwkslvr1999
ID: 7994851
Does that mean I can save my access forms as .asp and then upload them to a website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwkslvr1999
ID: 7994878
Will asp work well with with MySQL?

Now, I am just thinking that maybe, I can just create forms so that web users can query the database and locally, still use the existing access FE to update the database and then export the data to MySQL.

How feasible is that?

Thanks!

0
 

Author Comment

by:qwkslvr1999
ID: 7994883
I meant, I will create web forms (in asp)...  

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwkslvr1999
ID: 7994933
I meant, I will create web forms (in asp)...  

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 300 total points
ID: 7994962
as long as you can use ADO with MySQL, and I am reasonably sure that that should not be an issue, then ASP pages (which inherently use ADO as the Data Access technology) should interact with MySQL with no problems.

The latter option - using the WEB as a Viewer to the data, which is updated form the Server side, is probaly a MUCH better first step.

AW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9453583
qwkslvr1999,
No comment has been added lately (220 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Arthur_Wood http:#7994962

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0