?
Solved

How to get Host Name?

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello -

I am writing a standalone process. It is NOT web based. I need to get the localhost / hostname that the process is running on. How do I implement this using Java? Is there a method call? I could not find one. I see for URL's. But this is a standalone process.
Any help?

Thanks.
pk
0
Comment
Question by:pribu
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 7994397
Quick and Dirty:

Runtime.getRuntime().exec("hostname");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7994403
btw, what's wrong with using 'localhost'?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7994421
import java.io.*;
import java.net.*;

public class InetExample {
   public static void main(String[] args) {
      try {
         InetAddress inet = InetAddress.getLocalHost();
         System.out.println(inet.getHostName());
      } catch (Exception e) {
         e.printStackTrace();
      }
   }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sfotex
ID: 7995877
CEHJ,
In Win2000,
Localhost is mapped out to 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file,
so it isn't a concrete thing. I'd also wager it's a windows thing too, so it would make your java platform dependent..

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

127.0.0.1       localhost
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059162
pribu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9582216
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0