Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Broadcasting a message?

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to send out a message to all users, in certain groups, logged into a server. I tried using the wall command so either I'm not using it improperly or it is not the correct way to do it. What I want to do is send out a message to all users on a server (using gui not a terminal) and have that pop-up (like the javascript pop-up widows) appear for people on the gui! I know it is possible but I don't know how do do it!
0
Comment
Question by:894359
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ellesd
ID: 7994624
Try rwall instead of wall.  You cannot specify server with wall.  It reads from stdin (keyboard) or you can pipe or redirect file.

rwall servername
rwall -h servername -n netgroup

I like using it as a pipe.
Try it and let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irisex
ID: 7995973
This is what you need. It does not exist as built-in command in Unix.
http://www.pth.com/VWall/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 800 total points
ID: 8007606
I couldn't see how to download VWall, so here's a DIY approach:

1) Create a list of connected workstations (using `who -u` ?). This bit needs more thought...
Or the workstations that _might_ connect. Call it "wslist"

2) Create a little shell script, "myscript"
echo "Place your message here"
echo "Press <Return> to continue"
read ans

3) for ws in `cat wslist`
do
xterm -display ${ws}:0.0 -geom 110x10 -fn Rom14 -bg black -fg red -T `hostname` -e myscript &
done

This pops an xterm up on each display, with the specified size/font/colours, and executes `myscript`
0