?
Solved

About keybd_event

Posted on 2003-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i send the phrase let's say "good?"
i can send "good" but how will i send the "?" it goes as "/" which is the representative key on the keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:thanasis_kap
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7994597
hold down the shift key:

keybd_event (VK_SHIFT, 0, 0, 0);
keybd_event (VK_DIVIDE, 0, 0, 0);
keybd_event (VK_SHIFT, 0, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7994636
oops, sorry:

keybd_event(VK_SLASH, 0,0,0); instead of VK_DIVIDE
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanasis_kap
ID: 7996006
hmm,
that is a really good solution yet i want this for every string i pass to my function.
so it should automatically create an extended event key for it. Did you understand what i am thinking?

like VkScanKey sth similar VkExtended key and then
call keybd_event(0,ExtKey,0,0);
for every key desired.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 240 total points
ID: 7996861
i don't really understand what you are saying, but you could simply check the ascii character code of the current character and if it should be capitalized, hold down shift.
See this chart to figure out which ones should be capitalized: http://kb.indiana.edu/data/afbi.html?cust=6660

0
 

Author Comment

by:thanasis_kap
ID: 8003112
What I'm saying is that i don't want my string first to be passed through a function to see if shift is needed to be pressed but i want this to be done from windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9784122
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to bobbit31

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. Experts: Silence
means you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0