Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network browsing issues

Posted on 2003-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!
I installed a SBS2000 in the network. This is a completely new domain. I have implemented AD on this DC. There are also 2 more W2K standalone servers in the network. The environment is a mix of W2k Pro , NT4 and Win98 workstations. The problem is that I can't map network drives from NT4 wks by using FQDN. I can map the drives by specifying \\server ip address\sharename. Also whenever I hit network neighborhood it takes a while (about 5 min) to display network PC-s ( I guess this is related to the aforementioned issue).Same thing when trying to install network printers. I do not have this problem with w2k pro and win 98. I tried reconfiguring the network on one of the nt4 wks by removing the NIC and reinstalling network and also SP6 but no success.
What could be the problem here ?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cembi
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 7995025
From an NT 4.0 machine, can you PING via name?
Are the NT machines in the directory?
What does a NET VIEW result in from an NT machine?

Thanks

Walkabout
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bietto
ID: 7995026

Excuse me for my poor english..........

You have some internal DNS server installed in your lan or you use ISP DNS ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 7995036
it looks like the NT4 WKS doesn't use the Win2000 DNS server.. have you setup that right??
it could also be a WINS problem.. did you install that?
and finally is NOTING works.. you can try to enter the servers IP and hostname in the hosts file..
I.E.

10.0.0.1     servername
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 7995040
is = if
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 7995410
Tiger!
I can ping via name e.g. ping wks-11.domain.local
The NT machines are listed in the AD
net view lists all network PC names

Bietto!
I have DNS installed on SBS2000 server

Wing!
I have installed WINS however I am not sure whether is installed the right way.

FYI all wks connect fine to the internet through DNS.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 7995651
I also noticed that only non NT wks are registered with DNS server. I saw that by checking the Reverse Lookup Zones. Is there any seeting on DNS server that I should change in order to have those NT wks listed !?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 7997075
another thing to check would be that the NetBios protocal is installed on all the machines, since you are in a mixed enviorment I would do so.

Another thing to note is that even if you have installed DNS and WINS on the server (can't go wrong with WINS) make sure the clients have the appropriate IP entries so they can use DNS & WINS.

Good Luck,
Moe
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 7998860
Moe!
They all have NetBIOS installed plus TCP/IP. A ipconfig /all brings up the correct info about DNC and WINS server addresses.
Thank you
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kenseow earned 720 total points
ID: 8006057
cembi, pls do a "nbtstat -A x.x.x.x" and see if the NT4 wks is regstered correctly to the WINS server.

Another option is to rebuild your WINS database....steps as in the KB http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302079

After rebuild is completed, restart netlogon service on all machines to register to newly-rebuilt WINS..... "net stop netlogon" then "net start netlogon"

Hope this works.
0