?
Solved

RMIC -IDL problem

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I am trying to get some IDL generated from a java file and have run into endless problems.  People I know have done exactly the same as me and it all works fine.

All I have is a java file as follows:

import org.omg.CosNaming.*;  
import org.omg.CORBA.*;
import org.omg.CORBA.ORB;
import java.util.*;

public class Poo {

    private Int Pooid;

     public Poo(int bigPooId)
     {
     pooId = bigPooId;
     }

     public int getpooId(){

     return pooId;

     }


     public void setpooId(int bigpooId){

     pooId = bigPooId;

     }

}

(sorry bout the poo name, was getting annoyed!)

Anyway if I compile it using javac, no problems, compiles fine.  BUT when I run:

rmic -idl Poo

All i get is the following error:
error: class Poo not found.

I am using Windows XP and JDK1.4.0_02.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

James.
0
Comment
Question by:neilsja
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7994650
Try

rmic -classpath . Poo
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7994653
Sorry

rmic -classpath . -idl Poo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059157
neilsja:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9582236
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0