?
Solved

Developing a USB device

Posted on 2003-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am building a usb data logger.

I am using an 8051 to control the 127 input devices and the A/D converter.

I have a 12 bit Analog to digital converter ADC1210HCD.
 It's out put is 12 bits at 12 pins.In order to convert this parallel data to serial(to be sent to usb transciever MAX3340E) which IC should be used?
0
Comment
Question by:chmabdullah
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jasonss
ID: 8020705
Cypress FX2 has USB interface, a built-in 8051 running 48MHz. It has a development kit, software, and a good tech support team to help you finish your project.
By the way, my project is like yours. I am using a 8051 connecting to AD7859 ADC, but the AD7859 is not working correctly.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8040769
> but the AD7859 is not working correctly
it takes some effort to misuse a simple part like that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jasonss
ID: 8043887
Have you used the AD7859 before?
For some reason, the Data register always give me back 0.

The spec. of this AD7859 is very confusing and with errors.
TI's Burr-Brown ADC is a lot easier to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jasonss
ID: 8045487
This comment is the guy who calls himself "public". If You don't know the answer, why don't you shut up! I don't think you know what we are talking about here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8055252
In most cases the cause is miswired breadboard. You may also have poor power distribution and excessive ground bounce.
You are just like Alexus Catastrophicus. He never made errors, always the parts were defective.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jasonss earned 560 total points
ID: 8059682
Nowadays, very few people use breadboard to do their prototype in Silicon valley. Everything we do here is pretty high speed. Using PCB for the prototype is relatively cheap. So the problems you mentioned happen very rare since people did a lot of checking and testing before sending out the gerber file.
Most of the time, timing is the problem. However, I used a logic analyzer to see the signals going in or out the ADC ,and the control and data signals looked ok, so it is not a problem in this case.
I think that problem is the way I program this chip, since the spec. does not have a clear example or sequence.
Their tech support team is helping  me right now.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9755967
There's been no comment made here lately and it's time to cleanup this TA.

chmabdullah:  if one of the experts here gave you an an answer, please accept that comment as answer or split points among experts as necessary.

Experts, please also post your closing comments.

I'll make my recommendations in the Cleanup TA in the next couple of days.

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807154
After waiting a week for expert input it is my recommendation that this Question is:

  Answered by: Jasonss

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9847530
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Jasonss{8043887}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
Page Editor, Desktops/Microchips TA's
0