Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending email in VBA directly with SMTP

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to send an email in VBA without using the default mail client, directly sending it by the SMTP port.

What do I need ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:maleger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 7994871
you need to use this free component (which can be used from VBA as well): http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nedmonds
ID: 7994906
you can use a free ocx component from OstroSoft (http://www.ostrosoft.com/smtp.asp).  Instructions are provided in how to send email via SMTP.

Hope this helps

nedmonds
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7994959
emoreau, you are a fast guy!
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7995284
"B" grade? are you joking?
0