?
Solved

NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled

Posted on 2003-02-21
14
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have created a dial-up connection to my company.  Once I have successfully dialed in, I go to Pcanywhere to connect to my pc.  I am able to connect to my pc via my IP address from PCanywhere, but I cannot use my pc name.  I try to ping my pc name but I get an error.  I can ping my ip address of the computer.  When I do an ipconfig a I see that NetBios over TCP/IP is disabled.
I think this may be the problem.  

How do I enabled it?  I right-click the dial-up connection, go to networking, click on TCP/IP, properties, advanced, WINS, but I do not see the "NetBios setting" options so I can enable NetBios over TCP/IP.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
George
0
Comment
Question by:wizzywig1970
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lcete
ID: 7995079
What operating system are you using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizzywig1970
ID: 7995203
Win 2000 Professional
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7995780
Where do you want to see your name? Try this,

Ping -a ###.###.###.###

where the "###" gets you IP address of your machine. If you can ping it from another box and get a response in time, but it does not list a name, it is because the name to place there is supposed to be housed on a DNS server that can do the name/address association.

nbtstat  -n

> Win 2000 Professional

I thought that for that OS and above, that MS made NetBios always run under TCP, such that we no longer choose the outdated NetBeui my mistake.

But for NetBios to use name for lookups such as through explorer you have to have the WINS servers running.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7995804
>  I try to ping my pc name but I get an error.

Ping is NOT a MS term, this relates to name associations in TCP, namely the ones stored in the DNS server. The "ping -a " command option should reveal a name that is associated with the IP, whether it is accurate or not.

Talk to admin of the DNS server, and get yourself listed if you want to use the name. These names are usually only used for servers, not for workstations. Note that the name is not any of the names you personally call your client. It is only what the DNS server claims. You can make them same if you want to, most people do. Only problem is when seeing the name one still has no clue which protocol is refered to, or where the same name may be updated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steran
ID: 7996014
The easiest thing for you to do would be to add an entry to your lmhosts file.  Creating a DNS entry is somewhat overkill since you are seemingly the only person that wants to connect to the remote machine by name.  

There is a sample host file called lmhosts.sam under
%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc
in W2K.

Grab this file, open it in notepad and add an entry for the machine you want to connect to by name.  This is very similiar to creating an A record on the DNS server, accept that you will be the only person able to access your machine by the name you assign in the host file.  The file has some excellent instructions on creating an entry.

Once you've made your entry to the host file, rename the file to:
lmhosts
(remove the .sam extension) and leave it in the same directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizzywig1970
ID: 7997081
The problem is this.  I am setting up this laptop for a user to take home and dial into work.  Right now when I set up the PC Anywhere connection, I have to set it up using the IP address of her PC.  This works fine, but this will cause problems when she obtains a new IP address or maybe even gets a new pc.  Because I setup her PC Anywhere to connect via IP address she will no longer be able to connect to her pc when and if the IP address .  This is why I would like to set PC Anywhere connection to connect using her PC Name since that will not change. Here lies the problem, I cannot use the PC name, because I get back an error indicating the requested host cannot be found.  I had previously been able to setup laptops to connect using PC Anywhere using the computer name,but this one is giving me problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 7997612
A simple solution to this is to use a dynamic host name service.  I use TZO  (http://www.tzo.com).  For a small fee, they will give you a hostname (myhost.tzo.com), and a small program that will watch for your IP to change.

Whenever your IP address changes, TZO will update their records to reflect the change, so connecting to myhost.tzo.com (use whatever name you want, as long as it's available instead of myname) will always connect you to the correct IP address.

Greg
http://parallel.tzo.com

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steran
ID: 8000824
Are you using WINS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8001399
Don't need to use WINS.  It's a dynamic name service.

--Greg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steran
ID: 8001556
...WINS for his internal network.  My speculation is that if he has to dial in to his corporate network before he initiates PCAnywhere, they are probably using NAT or PAT to connect outside.  Otherwise, if the addresses were public, he could simply initiate the PCAnywhere connection without having to dial.

If he's dialing into his corporate network, he'll be on an address space that's routable to them inside.  If WINS is enabled and passed to the RAS pool, then he wouldn't need to know what address the machine was, he could always access the machine by it's NetBios name since WINS would track the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizzywig1970
ID: 8010986
Problem has been resolved. I right-clicked on my dial-up connection and went to properties.  TCP/IP was the only thing selected.  I then also selected Fiel and print sharing and client for Microsoft networks and then I was able to connect to any pc via PC Anywhere by using the Computer name, not the IP address.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 8011279
Apples and Oranges here. The PC name wizzywig1970 refers to is the computername that goes to WINS, not to TCP/IP name resolution, it is for NetBios. I suggest that an alternative must be sought, for you can never expect one protocol to mimic another without manual help, and the object here is apparently to simplify process for 3rd party. Since TCP dynamic address is not behaving for user who needs static addressing, it simply won't work, which is documented here by asker. You need alternative, either workaround or different access method.

You MUST bear in mind that this is also a very insecure configuration, to give the alternative path into a network where additional rights may be easily gained. Many network admins not only frown on it but censor it.

If you have origin as home and destination as work, the solution can be simplified for VIP. Make the IP hardcoded. In DHCP terminology this is often referred to as static address. Where proxies are used they should be static as well. If person is VIP then the permissions and configuration changes needed can be obtained. If not VIP then this should not be done, it is too unsafe for novices.

Think of alternative within pcAnyWhere to make connection.

Why have user dial into ISP to get to unsafe internet to get to corp LAN to get to destination PC? Why not simply have user dial direct to a modem attached to the PC? Many still do that, and there's no need for name lookup of any kind. Alternatively, put up a server with a bank of modems for handing several coworkers.

As I recall, pcAW permits numerous other access methods, including protocols like IPX and dial back. As I recall, you could even reverse roles, and have the destination machine be the one to attempt the connection. Tried any of that yet?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8011349
>  I then also selected Fiel and print sharing and client for Microsoft networks

Opening Sharing? -talk about vulnerabilities!

> and then I was able to connect to any pc

Not at all true. MS Networking, as said above, uses NetBios and Wins. NetBios is not routable. In newer MS it can tunnel in TCP, but that would be required of both ends of communication. And both would need access to same WINS server. I guarantee you that you will NOT be able to connect to my PC. This is very very very different from TCP, which will add every single address association to DNS. The difference is like the diff between LAN and WAN, or intranet vs internet. They look similar but requirements and functionality can be enormously different.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8066146
Thanx.                                              -Good Fortune-
0