?
Solved

Error 1711

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am having difficulty uninstalling applications from a Windows 2000 server computer that is a domain controller and file server.  Microsoft Office 2000 Premium and Norton Anti-Virus Corporate Edition version 7.6 are two of them.  Each of them gives me the following error message when I attempt to uninstall them:

Error 1711: "An error occurred while writing installation information to disk"

I have used the kill.exe program from the Windows 2000 Resource Kit to kill the msiexec.exe process (as suggested by MSKB article 275869) and have made sure that more than 600MB of free space is available on the system drive of the server.  Does anyone have any other suggestions as to how to get past this error message?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trekboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 7995239
Heres some more info, and a possible solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=275869
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trekboy
ID: 7998540
Thanks Metallimirk, but that's the first thing I tried. :)  I extracted the kill.exe file from the 2000 Resource Kit on the Server CD and put it in the system32 folder.  Opened a command prompt and killed the process.  Went back to the uninstall, but still getting 1711 error message.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 7998593
Don't shoot me for a maybe obvious suggestion but you haven't got quotas enabled on that server drive perhaps (so there *is* disc space but not for the account being used by the MSI ?  Unlikely I know...

I suppose you could always boot off the server CD and start from scratch and rebuild it from another DC :-)

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trekboy
ID: 8003725
Dragon-it:
  I'll have to check that out!  It could very well be what's going on.  I "inherited" this problem from someone else that didn't seem to know what they were doing.  I have a day job doing tech support for a financial services firm in St. Petersburg Florida (we have our name on the Super Bowl champs stadium if you need to know what firm I work for)  Anyway, one of the guys that used to work at the firm I have my day job with now works at the mortgage firm I'm doing this side work for.  There were 4 PC's that wouldn't stay on the domain (Windows XP Pro machines)  You could join them to the domain just fine, but when you rebooted them, they'd drop off.  I am in the process of re-installing Windows XP on all of them right now.  I'll have to see if disk quota's are turned on or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trekboy
ID: 8018676
Well, the Disk Quota was the answer.  Thanks Dragon-IT!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8021192
Glad I suggested it now :-)  Thanks for the points etc.

Steve
0