Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winzipping a  backup of a  large DB (22G)

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can you winzip a  backup of a  large DB (22G)
0
Comment
Question by:kdeleon
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7996244
Not without detaching the database first.  See the sp_detach_db and sp_attach_db system Stored Procedures for more info.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nielsp earned 150 total points
ID: 8007500
Create a DB_Maintenanceplan that creates a backup for you, then zip this backupfile
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 8009244
nielsp is right,  I misread your question.  There should be no problem doing a winzip of a SQL backup.

Anthony
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KatanaCS
ID: 8012712
Actually, while zipping database and database backup files works, you WILL have a problem -- WinZip will throw the following error:
"The size of {filename} exceeds the maximum file size of 4 gigabytes allowed by the Zip 2.0 format."

Unfortunately, at this time I don't know of any other archival software that will handle files this size.

Regards,
KatanaCS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nielsp
ID: 8014467
And there's a point for KatanaCS. My DB's aren't this big, so I never encountered this limitation. I don't know a compress-utility that can handle files this size. What is the reason for wanting to zip the DB? Perhaps if you tell us that, we can make up a alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 8016341
0