Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disabled Printing in Notes?

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Given the task of going through older email collections (circa 1998) and providing printed output for the same, we have been using a method that automates the gui through Visual Basic and the COM object for 5.0.11.

All was well (mostly) until we received the latest batch of nsf files.  Within these we encountered print errors on only specific messages within each notes db.  Upon tracing back a few of these erorrs it appears that the messages in question cannot be printed through notes.  Although I can open and read the document, the print option in the notes client are disabled in the context and application menus.  The Export option under the file menu is also disabled for just these messages.

Being a newcomer to Notes, is there a security setting or a known bug in the client that would be responsible for the error?

Regards,

Koof
0
Comment
Question by:Koofka
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SAK
ID: 7995315
Sounds like these problem documents may have a "$KeepPrivate" field defined.
Try removing this field, then you should be able to print the document.

SAK


0
 

Author Comment

by:Koofka
ID: 8000344
Thanks Sak,

but how would I find the $KeepPrivate field

I found a property of the database called Private Design  when I ran a "show database filename"  however this was set to 0 so is probably off.  

Koof
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 150 total points
ID: 8001106
Use this agent code:


Select $KeepPrivate != "";
Field $KeepPrivate := @DeleteField;

Run that agent code against all documents in teh database, and you'll clear that field.
0