?
Solved

Starting with game dev. and leaving database programming - HELP

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I, first of all sorry if some errors appear (I`m from Portugal). Here`s my "question":

I know how to program in Delphi, a little VB and some C++ but only for Database programming !!! I need a little help getting started with games. Can anyone help me???
0
Comment
Question by:mick3y
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:helmet275
ID: 7996912
I would concentrate on learning C++ and Direct X Programming.  Many books are available on the subject.  Sams Publishing offers many quality titles to help you get started.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 8006907
www.gamedev.net
nehe.gamedev.net

are good starting points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TGGC earned 75 total points
ID: 8034564
A good starting point is to visit M$ site and download the DirectX SDK. This one comes with a lot if samples and tutorials on graphics, sound, input devices, network etc.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=124552ff-8363-47fd-8f3b-36c226e04c85&displaylang=en 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mick3y
mick3y earned 75 total points
ID: 8036489
OK, thanks a lot, I´ll star by there. If I get stuck...I´ll ask for help.

Mick3y
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makkbru
ID: 8087173
andypike.com rules!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smallbug005
ID: 8117693
hi mick
 here are the things i think you should do now
 
1 Learn C&C++ very well
2 Get familiar with Windows programming
3 Learn MFC also if u are confident( it will also  help you to    consolidate your database programming skills in future by doing programming with COM,DECOM ,MTS etc.)
I have a sample code of DAVE (my version) 3 levels done in MFC.I will send it if u need it.
4 Get familiar with COM
5 Buy the book Windows Game Programming for Dummies
 by Andre Lamothe.
6 Make atleast five 2D games
7 Then review high school lessons of maths
8 Then Go for 3D
9 There is a book DirectX in 24 hours by sams publications (for me it took 24 days!)
10 Get the pace slowly but steadly making full use of every web page and book you pass by
11 At last make at least one 3D demo don't try to fly before  u know how to stand up
12 here are some links
  www.genesis3D.com
  www.aiguru.com
  www.gamedev.net
  www.gamesutra.com
   ---------
________________________
 GOOD LUCK!
mail me to
manoj_m_j@rediffmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9464260
mick3y:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0