?
Solved

Logon interactive

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
After joining a win2k domain the workstation is giving me the message

Cannot logon interactively

event workstation only gives me the same.

I log on with the domain administrator account no problem
i cannot logon as the local computer account (yes i change the requester to specify the local computer)

any idea....
0
Comment
Question by:p_l_c
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7995279
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_l_c
ID: 7995450
the problem occurs only when i try to log on the local workstation.

taht link tells me how to grant log-on interactive for a domain user, that works.

i change the log on to from the domain to the local machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 300 total points
ID: 7996751
Did you check that your group policy didn't set this by mistake ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070874
p_l_c:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0