Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto Lease Excel Worksheet

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a excel worksheet to calc an Auto Lease.
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sebastienm
ID: 7995441

kleigh ,
if you are ready to pay $25 for it, there 's an add-in at http://www.add-ins.com/carlease.htm
Maybe you'll find a trial version there (i don;t know).

Regards,
Sebastien
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lvngstn
ID: 7995670
Kevin,

Here's the link to one I found.  I'm not sure if this will exactly fit your needs:  its an "advisor" for determining the best leasing deal.  To quote the website:

"About to lease a new car? Adjust the capitalized cost or tweak the residual value; then let the program help you recognize the best deal."

http://www.idg.net/go.cgi?id=31952

Check it out and decide.

lvngstn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 7998086
You need to be specific kleigh with your query.

Depending on where you work and if its related to you job there can be tax implications.

For example in Australia my I lease my car via a novated lease which is paid from pre-tax dollars. The novated lease avoids GST (consumpytion tax) and delivers roughly 10% discount off the normal car price.

Cheers

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 8005209
lvngstn your suggested like does not work with XP Excell

Sebastien Close but just looking to calc a lease
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lvngstn earned 1200 total points
ID: 8009868
Kevin,

If you're "just looking to calc a lease" with Excel being a secondary objective, then you can download a free (not even shareware) car lease calculator from c|net:

http://download.com.com/3000-2064-8926799.html?tag=lst-0-2

I tried it out - works, straight-forward.

lvngstn
0