?
Solved

bad JPEG markers

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I restored a number of different jpg files using some undlete software and apparently some of the files had missing or bad clusters.

However, I'm sure that they can't be entirely damaged.  Is there any software around to pick out the jpeg markers and modify them?  More than that, are there applications to tinker easily with the file that can truncate length and whatever else.  I'm just at a loss on these files but I feel certain that the problem with some of them is only minor.

(I receive various error message from Photoshop about file markers when attempting to open them.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Twigleaf
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Rapture273 earned 200 total points
ID: 8010365
There is a program called Infranview that you can get for free that may be able to fix your problem. Just do a search for it on Google.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gurin
Gurin earned 200 total points
ID: 8297903
It is exist software called DeBabelizer, that helps with partially corrupted graphics files - I restored few images with it while others editors (Photoshop etc) was unable to open them!
(please visit http://www.equilibrium.com/)

Best Wishes
Andrey
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492467
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split points between Rapture273 & Gurin

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0