Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple Client to one Server Data sending.

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm building a client/server software similar setup to a chat program. If there are say, 20 Clients connected to this server all on the same port (say 55), how do I determine which client sent what data and which client to send data back to using winsock. I've been lookign up ConnectionRequest with the requestID and looking up DataArrival and SendData and GetData and I'm having a hard time finding an answer. Maybe I was looking in the wrong spot by not comming here. I like this message board.

Thanks in Advance
Lloyd
0
Comment
Question by:Lloydster
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wnaude
ID: 8008227
When the Client connects to the server use the ip address to index each message from the client eg: Winsock1.RemoteHostIP


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lloydster
ID: 8008879
I understand what you're saying, and it makes sense, but how do I go about doing that?

Would it be something like this?

Private Sub cmdSend2Server1_Click()
Dim Data2Send

Data2Send = Text1.Text 'Data to send to say, server 1 with IP of 10.1.1.1

winsock1.RemoteHostIP =  "10.1.1.1"
winsock1.SendData Data2Send

End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wnaude earned 400 total points
ID: 8014883
have a look at this example by Randy Wable http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=1382
All data is logged with the source IP

This is a chat system developed using winsock control.
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=1257

Try these projects they should have everything you looking for
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901300
Lloydster:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964090
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept wnaude's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0