Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow Connection on Win XP Pro Network

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello!

I have a network set up between my PC and my Laptop, both running Win XP Pro. It used to work fine, and now that I formated them and reinstalled Win XP, Im having problems:

The PC is Fine, but the laptop is struggling on the internet. On the laptop, I can't browse the net. On Kazaa, I cant download @ more than a few kbp/s but I can upload fast..And MSN Messenger runs with no problems.

Transfering of files is fine as well. BTW, The PC is connected to ADSL.

Is there a setting perhaps that I have missed that is causing this slow download speed on my laptop? Again, it used to run great with the same hardware setup. Please Help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Clipse
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 7995660
You'll need to configure Internet Connection Sharing on the XP desktop.  It should be installed, but it will not turn on automatically.  Go to the Network properties, right-click the network adapter and select 'share this connection'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996911

here's a tweak I found on the internet to boost TCP/IP performance. It works on both WinXP and 2000

It involves editing the registry so make sure u back it up first

http://www.is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/registry/rtips24.shtml


enjoy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Clipse
ID: 8000026
Although it did not directly fix the problem, it brought me to the right menu...a setting for "make network connections dail-up to internet" was on, which was right next to what Magarity suggested.

It works great now! Thanks for the help!
0