?
Solved

Just an easy one...

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok,I have MSI SiS645 Ultra mainbaord and I want to put a new processor 2,4Gh 400MHz FSB. Now I'm not sure if it will work. On the mainboard says 2Ghz+ and MSI says it should but I want to be sure. Does anyone have the same board and maybe the same proc? Any complications? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Skull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 80 total points
ID: 7995692
If the website says it should then it's ok.  Be sure to clear the CMOS prior to putting the new XP in.

Touch the side of the case to diuscharge static/
Line up the pins with the socket + pop the processor in, then pop the heatsink on, plus the fan into the mainboard and you're away.

I dont use that mobo, but put in plenty of chips in my time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 7995716
Oh, sorry, complications:

1) Improperly installed heatsink/fan
- use thermal compound
- carefully pop the heatsink on, there's a chance you can damage the chip
- not plugging the heatsink's fan in

2) static discharge may damage the chip -unlikely unless you've just slipped into your nylon pyjamas and rubbed your feet on the floor.

3) Not unplugging from the mains and allowing a few seconds for discharge.

cant think of much else...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 7996169
Have a look at MSI's website at:

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/chipset.asp?chipset=sis_645dx

where you will need to identify your board before you can decide whether it will run a 2.4GHz chip - probably yes is the answer - it looks likely.

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Skull
ID: 8010891
Thanks guys,one more question does MSISiS 648 Max has problems with Radeon 9500/9700 cards? Is this true?
0