?
Solved

How do i network WIn2k and WinME?

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have one PC with Win2k Pro and a cable modem and another with WinME and a printer. How can I get these to use each others equipment and recognise each other? Whatever I seem to do neither PC will recognise the network yet the Win2k PC will recognise wether or not the cable to the WinME PC is on or off.

Is there any help or advice you can give me?
0
Comment
Question by:Saner
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996552
U need to share both devices.

To share the cable modem (for internet connection I presume), Right click on my network places - Properties. In the network and dial up connection window, right click again on the cable modem connection then select properties - click on sharing then tick Enable internet connection sharing for this connection.

The local NIC inteface on ur W@k pro PC MUST have a static address of 192.168.0.1 for any other connections on ur network to share its internet connection.

Next, give ue WinME computer an IP address of 192.168.0.x on the same subnet 255.255.255.0 and share the printer from the printer folder.

Give the shared printer a friendly name the go back to the W2k machine and use the add printer wizard to create a network printer of name \\<computername\<printername>. Have the printer drivers disk ready for the wizard if it doesn't install it automatically

For bothe computers to see each other, they should be on the same subnet

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daletian earned 100 total points
ID: 7996570
here is a good link for windows networking http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/w2ktcpip.htm

wish u well in this interesting endeavour



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:netnightmare
netnightmare earned 100 total points
ID: 7998302
You will need a user account set up on the 2000 machine so that the user from the ME machine can access it, you then have to have an identical username and password set up on the ME machine, if you don't do this you will not have any rights on the 2000 machine when you log on to ME.

When you set up ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) this will automatically set your IP address to 192.168.0.1 for you so you don't need to worry about manually setting this.

For printing you will need to install the printer manually on the 2000 machine using 2000 drivers and then map a port to the printer, this is because the ME machine will not have the relevant drivers you need for 2000.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871569
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            

Points Split: daletian, netnightmare            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0