?
Solved

Can you change a fat 32 to a NTFS on windows me?

Posted on 2003-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can you change a fat 32 to a NTFS on windows me?
0
Comment
Question by:jrs0074
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 7996241
Yes, you can but unfortunately unlike on NT and XP you can't *convert* one to ntfs unless there is some 3rd party software thats out there to do it. You would have to fdisk and re-format to ntfs loosing all your data.  Also I don't think you can use ntfs on your primary (boot) partition, although I may be wrong.

def
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 7997034
No! NT OS only does NTFS. You can certainly convert it to ntfs, but WinME would not read it and would be efectively destroyed. So bottom line for that combination is a: No!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7997096
98,95 and ME no- but nt,2k,xp yes. Linux can read and write to NTFS pretty good, but has no utility for conversion or formating that I know of. (also linux doesn't use Fat32 much, so i don't know why i mentioned it)
-NEO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 7998754
Windows Me, 95, 98 can read ntfs disks, they do support them, but not as a primary partition.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8002063
Hi all,

I don't know what lorddef is smoking, but give me some. The only way WinME can read NTFS partitions is by using 3rd party software like:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfswin98.shtml

And even then, you cannot boot from, or write to, NTFS partitions.

pb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LocoTechCJ
ID: 8041567
Your best bet would be to upgrade to XP.  It is feature rich and supports NTFS. If you do decided to upgrade, here is a great starting poing:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316639 

This article details step-by-step how to prepare to upgrade to XP from ME.

cj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8048043
You could not convert your FAT32 drive to NTFS under WinMe. You even could not read NTFS partition or boot from it using Me.

Winternals software has developed it's NTFS for Win98 driver (http://www.winternals.com ) which uses WinNT/2000/XP distribution files. If you had installed both Windows XP and Me you could use this utility to access Windows XP's NTFS partition. Another way of this software usage is denied by copyright laws. Note that you could not boot Me from NTFS anyway.

Also note that NTFS will give NO any benefits used under Windows Me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10097167
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by SunBow

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0