Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lindows can installed window?

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
in the following link about lindows computer only cost $700:

http://info.lindows.com/mobilepc/mobilepc.htm

may I buy the computer with linux os and later install window os.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:she1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 7996284
Yes.  That Lindows computer uses a VIA C3 processor, which is similar to the Intel or AMD chips used in most PCs.  

The VIA chip is much nicer for laptops though, because it generates remarkably little heat.  This means it doesn't need a fan, which makes the whole laptop lighter, with better-than-average battery life.

But yes, it's just a PC, so you can replace Linux with Windows later (or even a combination of both if you like).

--
JF
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 7997028
so, why is it so cheap, is it because the linux os is free?


thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 7999260
yes linux is free, so it saves some costs
they are overestimating the price of those other laptops too which makes the comparison look better

VIA chips are much cheaper as they are an off brand and still trying to gain a foothold in the market, its only a 12 inch screem, almost all laptops have gone to 15

but uit should be a decent little PC - now you may have trouble finding some drivers for the hardware, but if it has linux installed now there is almost certainly a windows driver for anything it has out there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8000432
It's a very tough market right now.  Nice way to get the attention of the press: finding a way to make a laptop so cheap and yet still a good quality build.  
I don't need a laptop right now though, and not buying anything is always the cheapest option... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 8069152
thanks, is it a good idea to buy a lindow as it is cheap, and later install it with a window 2000 os to save some money?

where to buy lindows?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8069642
That depends: can't Lindows (or some other Linux) do what you need?  That'd be cheapest.
Remember also that Windows is addictive stuff.  You start out buying Windows, then you need to buy decent tools for word-processing, spreadsheet, etc.
It's like buying a Barbie doll for your favorite kid: you can't just buy the doll, you also have to buy the dresses, the shoes, the car, the horse, the Ken doll, etc. :-)
Is there something you need that will only run on Windows 2000?
If so, then I usually recommend buying last-year's model from a liquidator, or a refurbished 2nd-hand (with warranty) from someone trustworthy.  Most people really don't need 2GHz+ machines for web, mail and office tools, around 1GHz will do just fine.  Here are some useful links:
http://www.refurbished-laptops-and-cheap-laptop-reviews.com/cheap-laptops.htm
http://www.xpbargains.com/best_deal.php/laptop_deals.htm

I see from that last link that Dell are offering the Inspiron 2650C (for now) for $699:
http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=us&l=en&oc=i2650csapp&cs=04&kc=6W300

Remember though that one of the nicest things about that Lindows laptop is the weight: it only weighs 2.9 pounds, which is about a third of what some of those others above weigh.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 8069658
Oh yeah, I forgot you also asked where to buy a Lindows PC.  Do you want to buy online, or face-to-face?  And which country do you live in?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 200 total points
ID: 8088615
I just read some bad news on Slashdot about that Lindows Mobile PC:

http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=03/03/03/1728252&mode=thread&tid=167

---quote slashdot---
""Seems Lindows can't ship the portables it advertised. I ordered one from GearZoo the day it was reported. The CEO of GearZoo sent the attached email about it. Sounds like an opportunity for another manufacturer.

    Dear Customer,

    Because of recent licensing issues with Lindows.com, our supplier is unable to ship us any Lindows Mobile PC's. Thus, we are unable to fulfill your order for this product. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you. We would, however, like to offer you the eNote Travel Lite notebook for purchase. The Travel Lite has similar specifications to the Lindows Mobile PC, and comes installed with Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition for only $879. You can also purchase the eNote without an operating system installed for only $789. The $10.00 discount I emailed you earlier would also apply to this purchase as well.

    We are receiving a shipment of the Travel Lites later this week, and will be shipping them out to customers next week. We will also have the Travel Lite product information up on our Web site on Tuesday, March 4. Please let us know if you would like to replace your Lindows Mobile PC order with an eNote Travel Lite. If you decide to cancel your original order, then please let us know and we will process your request immediately.

    Once again, our sincere apologies. We look forward to hearing back from you regarding your order.'"

---end quote---

So you might have trouble getting hold of one of them, it seems.  On the other hand, that might have been only a temporary problem.
0