Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.fla file for Concentration type game (Flash 5)

Posted on 2003-02-21
16
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I'm new to Flash. I did the tutorials in Flash 5. I want to make a Concentration type game for our martial arts school. I'm afraid I'm not quite up to the task. I see good games scattered over the net but I could sure use a .fla file (I think that is what I want) to get me started. I want to make a game to help teach Korean words with the actual move. Are there sites out there with these types of samples???

Thanks!

Dave P
0
Comment
Question by:aerol
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 7998139
hi aerol,

"teach Korean words with the actual move", can u explain more in how the concentration game works, what is the logic?

a mix & match or teach ppl how to write korean words?
i've seen some games teaching kids A B C ... but not sure if they have the fla for u.

i know chinese, so i guess korean is similar, u need to make a lots of symbols (moviecclips) and the animation to show the user how to write the word properly? very hard!

if it is a simple mix&match game like words in korean -> english meaning etc... that's a lot easier.

explain more and i will see if i have anything u need.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 7998407
Ok. You start with a grid of blank looking squares, say 4 by 5. It doesn't matter except the number of squares should be even.  The user clicks on one and the card flips over and shows same data, maybe a korean word in my case. The user picks another card and it flips over with some data on it, maybe a graphic of some sort (or it could be the english word). If they match then those two cards are out. A good thing. If they don't match then they flip back over and you have to remember where they were. This goes on and on until all cards are gone. There is memory involved and in my case you have to match a korean word with the actual graphic, a block, a stance, a punch, etc. It seems like a cool thing that I think would help our students learn by making it a game...

Here is one that is somewhat crude in appearance:

http://newmedia.purchase.edu/~Jeanine/memoryobjects2.html

Dave P(aerol)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 7998415
Here is a nicer looking one:

http://www.spellmaster.com/matchdemo.htm

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 200 total points
ID: 8009896
yooo hooo ...

and here is another one :)

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Games/Full_Game_Source/Matching-William_-7285/index.php

u can download source there too :)

have fun
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8010741
hey, everyone... take a look at this one:


**for best results just click the link and perform a "SAVE AS" to your desktop**


http://www.rascalpants.com/flash/egg_hunt_cd_sound.swf


I did this one last year...

it uses arrays and a randomizer engine for each time you play the game...  My high score is 347...  I can't be beat(it is my game and all)  :)

let me know what you think...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8011049
oh .. damn it ...
i only get 250 something ...

nice game rp, i will challenge u with another game next time...

in the mean time, since we are all playing,

this one is really addictive... 10 out 10

http://www.globulos.com/

multi-player too ... very fun!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8011240
unfortunately I can't give you the .fla because it is proprietary, but I can give you advice and certain code snippets...

just let me know what you need...


Also, if this is your first attempt at Flash games, then I would not recommend doing this on your own, unless you have a long standing background in computer programming...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8011277
WOW ... that's really something ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8012009
what is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8012063
what is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8012227
BTW henryww...  congratulations on getting on the top 15 board!

That was pretty fast... 41 days

but not as fast as me...  23 days  :)


no worries though...  I am sure that you will out rank me here shortly, because you seem to be the first one responding on every single question.


anyway... congrats!

---------

aerol,  are you still interested in this subject?

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 8013460
Yes. Yes Yes! I'm still interested in the subject. I am new to Flash but I've been programming a long time so this is difficult for me but I'll figure it out.  Henryww had a nice link for me and he was first and there is source so he probably deserves the points. I started looking at the .fla. I think it is a BIG help!!! Thanks!!!!!

Aerol
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 8013466
Thanks a lot to everybody!!! A major big help and I'm learning a lot about Flash! Thanks again.

Aerol
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8014643
thanks rp ...

41days? how?

i don't know ... nah ... i am not trying to overtake u or anyone here ...

someone at work was looking for a flash answer at EE while i was away, and my colleagues bet i couldn't get 10000 pts within in a month.. from the 1st question i answered, ... $100 HK each(US$13) ... not much but the they don't believe i can do it ...

well ... i am almost there... 2 more days ... very exciting...

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8016973
"41days? how?"

I just took the date of you joined EE as an expert, minus the date you got on the top 15 board and got 41 days...

I did the same calculation for myself, and it took me 23 days to get over 9750 points, which was last spot on the top 15 board...  I was a little obsessed :)  didn't get much real work done :)

After you hit 10,000 you can sign up for a new free package that gives you some extras... one of them lets you see all of the answers and the point total for each one... And you get like 3000 points to ask questions...


and if you need a simple question I can put you over the top ;)


rp

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8017205
ok i see, but i wasn't really answering any question until the guys at work challenged me to... :)

ha ha ha ... really ... thanks :)
well, give me 1 more day and i ask you to help

anyway, i think don't we should chat too much longer in aerol's thread.

sorry aerol
thanks rp
0