?
Solved

hide all ms.word toolbars from inside my olecontainer

Posted on 2003-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i writed

OleContainer1.CreateObjectFromFile('c:\document.doc',false);
OleContainer1.DoVerb(ovShow);
OleContainer1.OleObject.Protect(wdAllowOnlyFormFields);

to avoid editing my document or doing copy-paste but
i want also to hide microsoft toolbars,
how to do that?

thank you!!! :)
0
Comment
Question by:arieldri
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 400 total points
ID: 7998060
There is a CommandBar object in Word.Application and it has a Visible property...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317134
arieldri:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9947888
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept LukA_YJK's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0