?
Solved

internet connection going real slow

Posted on 2003-02-21
17
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i just recently got high speed internet. And upon using it for the first week i found out that it goes slower than my old 56k/dialup internet.

Can any1 help juice up my speed?
My computer is also very fast so that cant b the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Stickie
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996609
Try this to tweak ur TCP/IP performance.

To boost network performance, add the following values to the Parameters Key:

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters


Name: DefaultTTL
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 128 default=32
default time to live (TTL) for TCP/IP packets

Name: EnablePMTUBHDetect
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 0 default=0
whether the stack will attempt to detect Maximum Transmission Unit routers that do not send back ICMP fragmentation-needed messages.

Name: EnablePMTUDiscovery
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 default=1
Specifies whether the TCP/IP stack will attempt to perform path MTU discovery as specified in RFC 1191.

Name: SackOpts
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 default=0
Enables support for selective acknowledgements as documented by Request for Comment (RFC) 2018.

Name: Tcp1323Opts
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 3 default=0
RFC 1323 time stamps and window scaling options. Legal values are: "0" = disable RFC 1323 options, "1" = window scale enabled only, "2" = time stamps enabled only and "3" = both options enabled.

Name: TcpWindowSize
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 5ae4c default=0
Specifies the receive window size advertised by the TCP/IP stack.

Name: GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 5ae4c default=0
Specifies the system maximum receive window size advertised by the TCP/IP stack.

works on Win2k and XP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 7996618

Ps be careful with ur registry and back it up first before adding the tweaks incase u miss something


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7996658
run this test
www.dslreports.com/stest
and then check out what it has to say (good hints on speeding up)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 7998815
i already tried the tweaks at speedguide.net but they diddnt work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 7998829
kewl test, my results we 356kbps and thats still slow compared to my friends tests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 7998914
when i tried the test for a second time my resulkts were 271 / 172
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8000796
what did your isp promise you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 8002878
"up to" 1500/356
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8002990
run the test again, late at night when the traffic is light, and see, and if still below par, call your isp
are you using cable? if so, you share bandwidth with others in your section. dsl has a "private" connection, but cable is shared bandwidth, so the more people using it, the less bandwidth everyone gets
see they got you with the "up to" part, ask them what the minimum is, and as long as your above that, they won't do anything, but if you are below that, then you have a complaint
BTW, I have seen this issue with cable connections, during off peak hours everything is cool, but during peak, the connection is very slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 8010013
i recently asked my friend about this issue and he said there is a common virus going around nowadays that gives really high ping. Can i be infected wit this virus?

also i called the isp and they said that it was their problem that my neighbourhood had high latency.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8012640
here is the problem
also i called the isp and they said that it was their problem that my neighbourhood had high latency

> recently asked my friend about this issue and he said there is a common virus going around nowadays that gives really high ping. Can i be infected wit this virus
I haven't heard of this virus, I have heard of mysql virus, that targets servers, and has slowed down the net, but it only targets server, so you wouldn't have it, but
here are some online virus scanners
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm


again, is this a cable connection or  dsl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 8013043
im clean i use ad-awre form lavasoft for on my pc

this is cbale
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013314
I suspected as much. I'm afraid there isn't much you can do. It is not on your end, but your isp's
they get you with the "up to" part
I'm sure they will tell you you are getting the minimum guaranteed bandwidth.

BTW, ad aware isn't an antivirus, but a spyware removal tool. I hope you are running an up to date anti virus program as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 8022131
i called the isp again and they said was a much bigger problem than they anticipated, (connection going slow) and it wil take another 48 hours, before they can gimme more info

i want dsl but its not in my nieghboorhood yet
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8022150
Bummer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickie
ID: 8029042
i called the isp tiday and complained about this and they gave me credit so that i didnt have to pay until they fixed that problem.

thx for your help

stickie
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8029423
Well at least they gave you some free access, albeit slow :~)
0