?
Solved

Regarding Java Garbage Collection ? Urgent

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
We are using weblogic server(6.1) jdk 1.3.1 for our web application. Java Garbage Collector is not cleaning unused memory even the memory usage is more than 90%. we need to do "force to garbage collection" for every day. The memory usage goes down once i do "force to garbage collection". Really we could not find the problem. Is it the problem for memory leak. if it's memory leak then how it goes down once i do "force to garbage collection". I will appreciate if you could tell me the some guide line.

Note : outofmemoryexception error is coming if we didn't do the "force to garbage collection".

thanks
Mahesh.
0
Comment
Question by:makks
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 7996491
I can't give you a quick fix. Some of the other experts may be able to tell you where to find the problem using profilers - i have no experience of these.

But i can offer some general preliminary comments. It's certainly a misconception that memory problems are always going to be prevented by garbage collection. GC is dependent on thread scheduling, and if there are threads that are getting scheduled a lot and/or are high priority, GC is going to get overwhelmed in certain cases. So allocating memory in loops, recursion and the like can cause problems if they are allowed to proceed without compensatory code.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alzoid69
alzoid69 earned 100 total points
ID: 8010851
THere is a finalize() method that makes your objects eligble for garbage collection.  Some times Object = null; doesn't work.  You should check out java.sun.com  They have alot of articles on the behaviour of the garbage collector.  CHeck the forums there too.   System.gc() will call the garbage collector.  Like CEHJ said since the garbage collector is a low priority thread calling System.gc() or finilize() does not garuntee the garbage collector will run.  Check out java.sun.com they have the expert advice you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059155
makks:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9582250
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between CEHJ and alzoid69

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lhunt16
ID: 9602009
We are running into the same problem with our application, did Mahesh find out what the issue was?
0